Loading...

The 2013 Odyssey Magazine New York Nightlife Awards Complete List Of Nominees & Winners!

Photo via Odyssey Magazine Last night the who's who in New York nightlife gathered at the Metropolitan Room to celebrate the peop...

Photo via Odyssey Magazine

Last night the who's who in New York nightlife gathered at the Metropolitan Room to celebrate the people and venues that make the city fun when the sun goes down!  

Sadly OJ&B did not win for Best Writer/Blogger but it was a HUGE honor to be nominated!  Check out who took the crown for Best Writer/Blogger and who won the other categories below!

*Winners are in bold red, nominees are in black regular font

Best Bar New Jersey
Cameo, Duval and Georgie's

Best Bar East Village
Eastern Bloc, Cock and Phoenix

Best Bar West Village
The Monster, Stonewall, Duplex and Rockbar

Best Bar Chelsea
G Lounge, Barracuda and XES

Best Bar Midtown
Uncle Charlie's, Evolve and Townhouse

Best Bar Hell's Kitchen
Therapy, Industry, Hardware and Posh

Best Bar Uptown
El Morrocco, No Parking and Toolbox 

Best Bar Queens
Music Box, Hombres, Evolution and Elixir Lounge

Best Bar Brooklyn
Sugarland, Metropolitan and TNT

Best Bar Long Island
Blance Bar, Nuts & Bolts and Eagle Tavern

Best Bar Fire Island
Sip N' Twirl, Cherrys, Ice Palace and Pavilion

Best Nightclub New Jersey
Paradise, Ikon, Feathers and The Den

Best Nightclub New York
Stage 48, XL Nightclub, Marquee and Copacabana

Best Happy Hour
Therapy, Bartini, Barrage, Posh and Boxers

Best Sports Bar
Gymbar and Boxers 

Best Restaurant 
Elmo, Cafeteria, Ktchn @The Out and Bamboo 52

Best Hotel
The Empress NJ, The Out NYC, Yotel Hotel and The Dream

Best Karaoke Bar
XES, Boots & Saddle, Pieces and Duplex

Best Bar Night
Manster @ Monster, Westgay @ Westway and Real Deal @ Ritz Bar

Best Club Night
Viva, Q Thursdays and Pentahaus

Best Drag Show
Queen Thursdays, Hotmess and Sherry Vine Show

Best Cabaret Show
The Midtown Men, Jinkx Monsoon & Major Scales and Distorted Dizney

Best Circuit Event
Black Party, Matinee, Alegria and Masterbeat

Best Gay Adult Website
Rentboy, Rentmen, Guyspy or M4M

Best Gay Adult App
Horney, Scruff, Grindr and Mister

Best Club Promoter(s)
Dougie Meyer, Mark & Franco, Brandon Voss, Jake Resnicow and Justin Alan

Best Bar/Club Host(s)
Leo Gugu, Xander Gaines, Antonio Cedeno, Rafferty/Mazur and Roze Black

Best Door Personality
Roze Black, Markus Kelle and Patrick Day

Best Drag Performer
Holly Dae, Pusse Couture, Pixie Aventura, Maddelyn Hatter and Bootsie Lefaris

Best Bar DJ
DJ Scotty Rox, DJ Xavier, DJ Ricardo and DJ Nita Aviance

Best Club DJ
Johnny Dynell, Steve Sidewalk and Tony Moran

Best Gogo Boy
Miguel Angel Cruz, Vasaboy, Vinny Vega, Wolfy Wolfgang and Geronimo

Best Bartender
Mitch Ferrino, Matthew Gagnon, Francis Boccia and Gavin Gaynes

Entertainer of the Year
Lady Bunny, Dallas Dubois, Skyla Versai, Sherry Vine and Bianca Del Rio

Best Nightlife Photographer
JJ Mack, Jeff Eason, Richard Burrows, Santiago Felipe, Jason Russo, Gustavo Monroy and Andrew Werner

Best Writer/Blogger
Frankie C, Michael Musto, Jonathan Valdez, Sherry Vine and Lady Bunny

Best Comedy Performer
Bianca Del Rio, Lady Bunny, Hedda Lettuce, Mario Cantone and Sherry Vine

Best Broadway Show
Big Fish, Kinky Boots and Matilda

Best Off Broadway Show
Newsical The Musical, Big Gay Italian Wedding and Angela Di Carlos: The Mad World of Miss Hathaway

Best Female Broadway Performer
Annaleigh Ashford (Kinky Boots), Krysta Rodriguez (First Date) and Kate Baldwin (Big Fish)

Best Female Off Broadway Performer
Alexa Green, Kelly King and Marissa Rosen

Best Male Broadway Performer
Billy Porter (Kinky Boots), Alan Cumming (Macbeth), and Zachary Levi (First Date)

Best Male Off Broadway Performer
Michael Longoria, Marti Gould Cummings and Marty Thomas

Friend of the Community
John Greco, Chris Ryan & Darren Melchiorre, Tommy Greco and Bob Ponterelli

Legendary Nightlife Award
Amanda Lepore, Cherry Jubilee, Michael Musto, Lady Bunny, John Blair and Jesse Volt

Best Alternative Bar
Atlas Social Club, Rockbar, TNT and Nowhere Bar

Best Cover Model
Cazwell, Brian & Eric (Empress Hotel) and Ari Gold

Best Music Video
Sharon Needles/"Oija Board," D.W.V./"Blurred Bynes," Lady Bunny/"Take Me High" and Judah Gavra/"We're Beautiful"

Best Dressed
Sherry Vine, Epiphany, Pusse Couture, Biance Del Rio and Maddelynn Hatter

Best Leather Bar
The Cock, The Eagle and Rockbar 

Best Salon/Spa
Face To Face, Roberto Novo and Barba

Best Men's Spa
Astoria's Playground, Westside Club, Eastside Club and Paddles

Congrats to all of the winners for 2013!  Cheers to an ultra fab 2014!
winners 7772610354133288194

Post a Comment

emo-but-icon

Home item

Connect With OJ&B On Social

Instagram

Twitter

Facebook

Follow by Email